2018 Members Easter Exhibition

Judge: Peter O’Neill

First Prize: Road Through Peel
Artist: Bruce Holmes
Medium: Oil

Second Prize: Ranges of Time
Artist: Leonie Lyall
Medium: Oil

Highly Commended : Callala Beach Walkway
Artist: Fred Blakers
Medium: Oil

Highly Commended:Three Pears
Artist: Peter Burger
Medium: Oil

Highly Commended: Sunlit Gums – Blue Mountains
Artist: Helen Hudson
Medium: Acrylic

Highly Commended: Le Plein
Artist: Thierry Ollivain
Medium: Photograph

Commended: The Accident, The Airwaves
Artist: Roman Balla
Medium: Photomontage on art paper

Commended: Kanimbla 2
Artist: Natasha Daniloff
Medium: Oil

Commended: Stitched Connections 1
Artist: June Fiford
Medium: Embroidery

Commended: Descent
Artist: Julie Martin
Medium: Photograph

Commended: Calico Cat
Artist: Larissa Ollivain
Medium: Drawing

Commended: Uluru
Artist: Lucinda Strauss
Medium: Pastel on Paper

Encouragement award for first time exhibitor: Portrait of Lost Hills
Artist: Lilianne Ivins
Medium: Oil on wood

People’s Choice (shared):  Grazing at Olinda
Artist: Helen Hudson
Medium:Acrylic

People’s Choice (shared):  Before the Storm on the Western Plains
Artist: Annie Joseph
Medium: Watercolour

 2018 Open Winter Exhibition

Judge: Rilka Oakley

First Prize: Untitled 2 Artist: Ann Warnes Medium: Oil

First Prize: Untitled 2
Artist: Ann Warnes
Medium: Oil

Second Prize: Winter Artist: Thierry Ollivain Medium: Photograph

Second Prize: Winter
Artist: Thierry Ollivain
Medium: Photograph

Highly Commended : Midlands, Tasmania Artist: Natasha Daniloff Medium: Oil

Highly Commended : Midlands, Tasmania
Artist: Natasha Daniloff
Medium: Oil

Highly Commended: Sorry Artist: Bethany Flynn Medium: Pen on paper

Highly Commended: Sorry
Artist: Bethany Flynn
Medium: Pen on paper

Highly Commended: Sun Bleached Landscape Artist: Gillian Hand Medium:Textile

Highly Commended: Sun Bleached Landscape
Artist: Gillian Hand
Medium:Textile

Highly Commended: The Red Chair, Haefliger's Artist: Barbara Holmes Medium:Oil

Highly Commended: The Red Chair, Haefliger’s
Artist: Barbara Holmes
Medium:Oil

Commended: Flannel Flowers and Sandstone Artist: Ian Brown Medium: Photograph

Commended: Flannel Flowers and Sandstone
Artist: Ian Brown
Medium: Photograph

Commended: Mt Solitary Burning Artist: Lilianne Ivins Medium: Oil on board

Commended: Mt Solitary Burning
Artist: Lilianne Ivins
Medium: Oil on board

Commended: KP, aye! Artist: Gary Levin Medium: Photograph

Commended: KP, aye!
Artist: Gary Levin
Medium: Photograph

Commended: Memories Artist: Joy Myers Creed Medium: Pencil and ink

Commended: Memories
Artist: Joy Myers Creed
Medium: Pencil and ink

Commended: Lemon Garlic Artist: Phil Went Medium: Oil on linen

Commended: Lemon Garlic
Artist: Phil Went
Medium: Oil on linen

Commended: Evening Sky over Springwood Artist: Vanessa Whittington Medium: Oil on canvas

Commended: Evening Sky over Springwood
Artist: Vanessa Whittington
Medium: Oil on canvas

Helen Hudson: Misty Escarpment Acrylic

People’s Choice
Artist: Helen Hudson
Medium:

 2018 Blackheath Art Prize

Judge: Emma Collerton

First Prize: Misty Pond Artist: Alison Indigo Medium: Pastel

First Prize: Misty Pond

Artist: Alison Indigo

Medium: Pastel

Second Prize; Nuite Americaine Artist: Thierry Ollivain Medium: Photograph

Second Prize;  Nuite Americaine

Artist: Thierry Ollivain

Medium: Photograph

Highly Commended : Euabalong Artist: Peter Burger Medium: Oil

Highly Commended : Euabalong

Artist: Peter Burger

Medium: Oil

Highly Commended: Ochre Rock Artist: Virginia Gow Medium: Acrylic

Highly Commended: Ochre Rock

Artist: Virginia Gow

Medium: Acrylic

Highly Commended: Morning Arkaroola Artist: Ward O’Neill Medium: Oil

Highly Commended: Morning Arkaroola

Artist: Ward O’Neill

Medium:  Oil

Highly Commended: Rooftops Over St Ives Artist: Ann Warnes Medium: Oil

Highly Commended: Rooftops Over St Ives

Artist: Ann Warnes

Medium: Oil

Commended: Colossal Artist: Patricia Abela Medium: Phormium tenax

Commended: Colossal

Artist: Patricia Abela

Medium: Phormium tenax

Commended: Seedcase Artist: Jan Melville Medium: Assemblage

Commended: Seedcase

Artist: Jan Melville

Medium: Assemblage

Commended and shared People’s Choice: Darcy Artist: Angelika Sassenberg Medium: Pencil

Commended and shared People’s Choice:  Darcy

Artist:  Angelika Sassenberg

Medium:  Pencil

Commended:The Birds Were Not Angelic Artist: Leeanne Trew Medium: Oil

Commended:The Birds Were Not Angelic

Artist: Leeanne Trew

Medium: Oil

Commended: Landlines 1& 2 Artist: Glenice Ware Medium: Mixed media

Commended: Landlines 1& 2

Artist: Glenice Ware

Medium: Mixed media

Commended: First Light: Sublime Point Reserve Artist: Sanja Zemljacenko Herrmann Medium: Oil

Commended:  First Light: Sublime Point Reserve

Artist: Sanja Zemljacenko Herrmann

Medium:  Oil

The People’s Choice : Creation Artist: David Wardman Medium: Watercolour

The People’s Choice (shared with Angelika Sassenberg’s Darcy – see above): Creation
Artist: David Wardman
Medium: Watercolour

 2018 Off the Wall

Judge: Neil Laredo

LARISSA OLLIVAN:   OCEAN    Felt

First Prize Larissa Ollivain
OCEAN
Felt

VESSEL FOR MANARO VOUI VANUATU  Patricia Abela

Secoond Prize:  VESSEL FOR MANARO VOUI VANUATU
Patricia Abela
Prunus (plum tree branches), Phoromium Tenax

MESSAGE STICKS  Amos Grace

Highly Commended:  MESSAGE STICKS
Amos Grace
Found objects: wood and metal

ENTANGLED SPHERE  Denise van Horen

Highly Commended:  ENTANGLED SPHERE
Denise van Horen
Barbed wire, chain

CLUSTER   April Ezertich

Commended:  CLUSTER
April Ezertich
Copper wire, bark, palm inflorescence, band spun fleece

TOGETHER  Maurice Franco

 Commended:  TOGETHER 
Maurice Franco
Unfired clay

ENTANGLED SPHERE  Denise van Horen
AERIAL   Suzanne Nicholson

People’s Choice: AERIAL Suzanne Nicholson
Suzanne Nicholson
Assorted found objects

ENTANGLED SPHERE  Denise van Horen